EDS-208 Series

Features and Benefits

  • 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector), 100BaseFX (multi-mode, SC/ST connectors)
  • IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3x support
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • DIN-rail mounting ability
  • -10 to 60C operating temperature range
Category:

Description

Introduction

The EDS-208 Series supports IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, MDI/MDIX auto-sensing RJ45 ports. The EDS-208 Series is rated to operate at temperatures ranging from -10 to 60C, and is rugged enough for any harsh industrial environment. The switches can be easily installed on a DIN rail as well as in distribution boxes. The DIN-rail mounting capability, wide operating temperature capability, and the IP30 housing with LED indicators make the plug-and-play EDS-208 switches easy to use and reliable.

Rate Artikel Ini
[Total: 0   Average: 0/5]

Additional information

Weight 0.170 kg
Dimensions 40 × 100 × 86.5 cm
Ethernet Interface

Standards
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for flow control

10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)
Auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Full/Half duplex mode

100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)
EDS-208-M-SC: Supported

100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)
EDS-208-M-ST: Supported

Switch Properties

Processing Type
Store and Forward

MAC Table Size
2 K

Packet Buffer Size
768 kbits

Power Parameters

nput Voltage
24 VDC

Input Current
EDS-208: 0.07 A @ 24 VDC
EDS-208-M Series: 0.1 A @ 24 VDC

Operating Voltage
12 to 48 VDC

Connection
1 removable 3-contact terminal block(s)

Overload Current Protection
2.5 A @ 24 VDC

Reverse Polarity Protection
Supported

Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature
-10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)

Storage Temperature (package included)
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)